Free tool · Rules as of October 20, 2026

LATAM Hiring Cost Calculator: US engineer vs LATAM employee vs LATAM contractor

A senior software engineer on a $170k US salary costs about $202,687 a year once payroll taxes and benefits are added. The same role in Latin America costs $84,342 to $118,281 as a full employee through an Employer of Record, and $72,588 to $84,108 as a contractor. That is 42% to 58% less than the US hire on the employee model.

Seniority preset
Presets fill example salaries. Edit them freely.
LATAM country
Monthly gross before 13th salary, aguinaldo or prima.
LATAM employee via
Contractors price in their own taxes, no 13th salary and no severance.
US benefits assumptions

US engineer

W-2 employee, United States

$202,687

$16,891 / month

Baseline
  • Base salary$170,000
  • Social Security 6.2%$10,540
  • Medicare 1.45%$2,465
  • FUTA + state unemployment$542
  • Workers' comp$340
  • Health and insurance$12,000
  • 401(k) match$6,800
  • Total per year$202,687

Argentina employee

Through an Employer of Record

$107,007

$8,917 / month

47% less than US
  • Salary (13 incl. SAC)$71,500
  • Employer contributions 20.4%$14,586
  • Health fund (obra social) 6%$4,290
  • ART work-injury ~2.5%$1,788
  • Labor Assistance Fund (FAL) 1%$715
  • Severance reserve$5,500
  • Customary benefits$1,440
  • EOR fee$7,188
  • Total per year$107,007

Argentina contractor

Independent contractor, invoices monthly

$79,788

$6,649 / month · ~$41/hr

61% less than US
  • Contract rate (+20%)$79,200
  • Payments platform$588
  • Total per year$79,788

Free shortlist · 72 hours

Hire a senior engineer in Argentina for about $107,007 a year.

Tell us the role. Within 72 hours we send a vetted shortlist of senior candidates in Argentina with their salary expectations, so you can check this budget against real people. No retainer, no setup fee.

We reply within one business day and only use your email to reply.

Annual cost, side by side

US engineer$202,687
Argentina employee$107,007
Argentina contractor$79,788
Salary and statutory bonuses Employer taxes and contributions Benefits, reserves and fees

2026 cost by country and seniority

Default assumptions: EOR fee $599 per month, contractor premium 20%, severance reserve included, US benefits $12,000 plus a 4% 401(k) match. US total for comparison: mid $163,540, senior $202,687, staff $245,846.

CountrySeniorityGross / monthEmployee via EOR / yearContractor / yearEOR vs US
ArgentinaMid$4,000$80,176$58,188 (~$30/hr)−51%
ArgentinaSenior$5,500$107,007$79,788 (~$41/hr)−47%
ArgentinaStaff / Lead$7,000$133,837$101,388 (~$53/hr)−46%
BrazilMid$4,200$88,628$61,068 (~$32/hr)−46%
BrazilSenior$5,800$118,281$84,108 (~$44/hr)−42%
BrazilStaff / Lead$7,500$149,788$108,588 (~$56/hr)−39%
MexicoMid$4,000$76,667$58,188 (~$30/hr)−53%
MexicoSenior$5,500$97,744$79,788 (~$41/hr)−52%
MexicoStaff / Lead$7,000$118,185$101,388 (~$53/hr)−52%
ColombiaMid$3,500$72,719$50,988 (~$26/hr)−56%
ColombiaSenior$5,000$100,289$72,588 (~$38/hr)−51%
ColombiaStaff / Lead$6,500$127,859$94,188 (~$49/hr)−48%
ChileMid$4,000$66,342$58,188 (~$30/hr)−59%
ChileSenior$5,500$84,342$79,788 (~$41/hr)−58%
ChileStaff / Lead$7,000$102,342$101,388 (~$53/hr)−58%

What changed in 2026

  • Argentina. The Labor Modernization Law (Ley 27.802) created the RIFL: for eligible new hires registered between May 1, 2026 and April 30, 2027, employer contributions drop to 5% for 48 months (Decreto 315/2026, RG ARCA 5844/2026). For a senior hire that moves the EOR total from $107,007 to $95,996 a year. The new Labor Assistance Fund (FAL) adds 1% of payroll for large employers.
  • Chile. The pension reform (Ley 21.735) raised the employer contribution to 3.5% from August 2026 to July 2027, on its way to 8.5% by 2033.
  • Mexico. The 2020 pension reform keeps raising the employer old-age contribution every year until 2030, and Vacaciones Dignas sets 12 vacation days from year one.
  • United States. The 2026 Social Security wage base is $184,500. Medicare stays at 1.45% with no cap.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire a senior software engineer in Latin America in 2026?

About $84,342 to $118,281 a year as a full employee through an Employer of Record, depending on the country, versus about $202,687 for a comparable US hire. As a contractor the range is $72,588 to $84,108, roughly $38 to $44 an hour.

Is an Employer of Record more expensive than a contractor in LATAM?

Yes, on paper. A senior employee through an EOR costs $27,219 more per year than a contractor in Argentina and $34,173 more in Brazil in this model, because it adds statutory bonuses, employer contributions, severance exposure and the EOR fee. The contractor model carries misclassification risk when the person works full time like an employee, and labor courts in Argentina, Brazil, Mexico and Colombia can reclassify the relationship.

What does a US software engineer really cost the employer?

A $170,000 base salary becomes about $202,687 a year, 19% more, after Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500), Medicare (1.45%), unemployment taxes, workers' comp, health benefits and a 401(k) match.

When does opening your own entity beat an EOR?

With an entity that costs about $30,000 a year to run and an EOR fee of $599 per employee per month, the entity breaks even at around 5 employees. Below that, an EOR is usually cheaper and faster to start.

What changed in Argentina's employment costs in 2026?

Ley 27.802 created the RIFL, which cuts employer contributions to 5% for 48 months for eligible new hires registered between May 1, 2026 and April 30, 2027, and the Labor Assistance Fund (FAL), an employer contribution of 1% of payroll for large companies and 2.5% for SMEs.

Which LATAM country has the lowest employer costs on top of salary?

In this model Chile has the lowest statutory on-cost for a senior engineer, about 9% on top of gross salary, mainly because contributions are capped. Brazil has the highest, about 51%. Salary levels and talent depth matter more than on-costs when choosing a market.

Methodology and sources

The model applies each country's statutory employer rules to a gross monthly salary in USD. Caps in local currency are converted at approximate October 2026 exchange rates. Customary benefits (private health plans, meal cards) are typical market values, not legal requirements. Profit sharing in Mexico (PTU) is excluded because it depends on the employer's taxable profit. These are budgeting estimates, not legal, tax or payroll advice.

Know the cost, now find the engineer

You have the budget. Now see who you can hire with it.

Send the role, the budget and the country you prefer. We map the market and send senior candidates with their rate expectations.

Get your shortlist Read the EOR vs contractor guide

Estimates for planning only. Labor costs depend on the employer's activity, collective agreements and each employee's situation.